The Top Cities for Gen Z, Ranked by Affordability, Diversity, Social Life, and Connectivity


    Quick answer: What are the best cities in the world for Gen Z?
    Dubai is the best city for Gen Z based on its performance across 10 key factors. Abu Dhabi ranks second, with Seoul, Auckland, and Vancouver rounding out the top five cities.

    To find the best cities in the world for Gen Z, we assessed 75 cities across six continents based on their suitability for young adults. Each city received a weighted score across 10 factors, including rent affordability, nightlife, social infrastructure, diversity, youth population, social media connectivity, and digital culture.

    Each factor was standardised on a 0 to 100 scale relative to the other cities studied, then weighted according to its significance. The combined scores determined each city’s position in the final ranking.

    Table of Contents

    Top Cities in the World for Gen Z

    Here’s how the world’s leading cities stack up for Gen Z:

    1. Dubai

    With an overall score of 64.1, Dubai takes the top spot as the best city in the world for Gen Z. Its standout performance comes in two areas closely linked to life in a global, highly connected city: diversity and social media exposure.

    This city ranks first for foreigner diversity with a perfect score of 100, making it the only city in the study to achieve full marks in this category. This stems from the fact that Dubai is a melting pot of different nationalities and cultures, giving young adults plenty of opportunities to experience inclusivity and global citizenship.

    This multiculturalism can also be seen in the variety of restaurants in Dubai.

    The city also scores 100 for social media exposure, the highest result among all 75 cities analysed. This places it at the forefront of digital and cultural visibility, an increasingly relevant consideration for a generation that spends much of its time online.

    Connectivity adds to Dubai’s popularity among Gen Z. The city records one of the fastest results in the study, with an average internet speed of 85.8 Mbps.

    The United Arab Emirates, in particular, recorded the world’s fastest internet speed, with 647. 28 Mbps. 

    This fast, reliable internet connection makes it possible for young residents to keep up with their work, social lives, and the top things to do in Dubai online.

    2. Abu Dhabi

    Abu Dhabi takes second place in the ranking, with an overall score of 61.1, putting both of the UAE’s major cities at the top of the list. The capital performs particularly well for its international population and social media exposure, two areas that contribute to its appeal for Gen Z.

    The UAE capital ranks second for foreigner diversity with a score of 87.5, behind only Dubai. It is home to over 200 nationalities from around the world, making it a truly multicultural city, with its cultural attractions and dining options conveying an international quality indicative of its diverse population.

    Abu Dhabi shares first place with Dubai for social media exposure, earning a perfect score of 100. The result gives the UAE capital some of the strongest digital and cultural visibility among the cities included in the study.

    For a generation accustomed to discovering places, following trends, and connecting with communities online, this perk adds another dimension to the city’s appeal.

    Stats Spotlight

    Both Dubai and Abu Dhabi earned a perfect score of 100 for social media exposure, the highest for this metric.

    3. Seoul

    The capital of South Korea ranks third among the best cities for Gen Z, with an overall score of 59.0. Seoul stands out for its active social scene and comparatively affordable rent, giving young adults plenty of opportunities to enjoy a vibrant city life without housing costs taking too much of their budget.

    Seoul earns the highest nightlife score in the study at 99.0, placing it first in terms of density and total numbers of bars, cafes, and restaurants open at night. In 2022, the World Cities Culture Forum mentioned that the city has over 15,000 bars and more than 125,000 restaurants.

    This extensive social infrastructure gives young residents plenty of choices for places where they can eat out, meet friends, and unwind at night.

    The city also performs particularly well for rent affordability with a score of 87.4. This is one of the highest among all cities in the top 10, giving Seoul an advantage over its closest competitors in an area that typically has a significant impact on everyday spending.

    Seoul also garnered the top spot in a study for the most cost-of-living-friendly cities in 2025.

    The city’s thriving nightlife scene and relatively affordable rent help make Seoul an attractive option for Gen Z adults looking for an active urban lifestyle. 

    4. Auckland

    The Queen City of New Zealand takes fourth place in this list with an overall score of 58.6. Auckland earns this spot for its favourable climate and LGBTQ+ openness, receiving points in areas related to everyday comfort and inclusivity.  

    Auckland secures a perfect 100 for climate suitability, the highest score in this category. This metric considers year-round liveability, making the city a great option for Gen Z adults who want to live in a place where they can feel comfortable in any season.

    Auckland also scores highly for LGBTQ+ openness, earning 86.9 points, the same score earned by the other top cities in the study, including Vancouver, Brisbane, and Toronto. A 2023 report mentioned that it had the largest rainbow population in New Zealand. 

    This measure considers legal protections and public attitudes toward LGBTQ+ individuals, offering an indication of how open and inclusive the city is for the rainbow community.

    The city’s combination of climate suitability and LGBTQ+ openness makes it a place that many Gen Z may find appealing.

    5. Vancouver

    Vancouver’s total score of 58.5 helped it earn the fifth spot among the best cities in the world for Gen Z. The Canadian city also performs well under the climate suitability and LGBTQ+ openness categories, placing it just 0.1 points behind Auckland in the overall ranking.

    Vancouver has one of the mildest climates in Canada, allowing it to earn 87.2 for climate suitability. The city is also considered one of the wettest in Canada, which is why summer temperatures here are milder compared to the country’s other major metropolitan areas.

    In 2023, Canada earned the top spot for the safest country for LGBTQ+ travellers, with Vancouver, Toronto, and Montreal among the friendliest cities for the rainbow community.

    This has helped Vancouver gain an LGBTQ+ openness score of 86.9, tying for the highest result with other cities on the list.

    With Vancouver’s high scores in climate suitability and LGBTQ+ openness, young adults looking for a comfortable, welcoming place to live in will likely find the city appealing.

    Santiago (57.2), Brisbane (56.8), Doha (56.6), Toronto (56.0), and Tokyo (55.8) complete the top 10.

    Best Cities for Affordable Rent and Nights Out

    Rent can take up a significant portion of a young adult’s budget, but socialising can sometimes be expensive, too. These cities stand out for keeping both expenses manageable, giving Gen Z more opportunities to enjoy the lifestyle they are looking for.

    Lima, Peru’s capital, ranks as the most affordable city in the study with a rent affordability score of 99.0 and a score of 95.6 for night-out inexpensiveness. The city offers Gen Z a desirable combination of lower rent and low-cost nights out compared with the other cities included in this study.

    Living here makes it easier for young residents to manage two expenses that can take a substantial portion of their monthly budget.

    In contrast, New York scores 0.0 for rent affordability, the lowest score across the cities in this study. Zurich, the European city voted the best place to live in the world, recorded 0.0 for night-out affordability. 

    These results show how the cost of nighttime activities and socialising can vary considerably between global cities.

    Affordability, however, is only a part of the picture. Bangkok, Rio de Janeiro, and Shanghai are the four most affordable cities in the study, but did not land a spot in the overall top 20.

    Their positions suggest that relatively affordable rent and nights out are not enough to secure a leading overall ranking. Cities also need to perform well across the other factors assessed, including diversity, connectivity, social media exposure, climate, and green space score.

    Note: Rent and night-out affordability are scored from 0 to 100 relative to the 75 cities analysed, with higher scores indicating greater affordability.

    Stat Spotlight

    Shanghai earns the top score of 100 for night out affordability, but only ranked 28th overall in the study.

    Best Cities for Diversity and Digital Culture

    For most Gen Z, living in a diverse city can mean greater exposure to different cultures and communities, while a strong digital presence keeps people connected to everything happening online.

    When these two metrics are combined, Dubai leads the ranking with a perfect score of 100, the only city among the 75 analysed places to receive full marks for both foreigner diversity and social media exposure.

    The Gulf has a strong presence at the top. Abu Dhabi ranks second with 93.8, followed by Doha at 86.3, giving the region the top three positions. Each has a foreign-born population share above 85%.

    Doha also receives a perfect 100 for the youth population, strengthening its position as one of the places to visit in Qatar for younger visitors.

    Dubai and Abu Dhabi also benefit from particularly high social media usage.

    The scores drop considerably after the top three, with Brampton at 60.8, Burnaby at 59.8, and Toronto at 56.8. Their foreigner diversity scores are high, but their more moderate social media exposure points place them further down the ranking.

    Note: Foreigner diversity is based on the share of foreign-born residents, while social media exposure is based on national social media usage. Both are scored from 0 to 100 relative to the 75 cities in this study. The diversity and digital scores are the average of the two factors.

    What Makes a City Appealing for Gen Z?

    The results indicate there is no single formula for a Gen Z-friendly city. Dubai takes first place through its exceptional diversity and digital presence, while Seoul stands out for rent and night-out affordability. Auckland and Vancouver rank high in terms of climate suitability and LGBTQ+ acceptance.

    For young adults considering their next move, looking at the full picture may prove more useful than focusing on one benefit alone.

    Table 3: Top Cities for Gen Z 

    RankCityCountryRent Affordability ScoreNightlife ScoreNight-Out Affordability ScoreLGBTQ+ Openness ScoreForeigner Diversity ScoreSocial Media Exposure ScoreGreen Space ScoreClimate ScoreInternet Speed ScoreYouth Population Score (Ages 20–29)Overall Score
    1DubaiUnited Arab Emirates53.234.357.36.110010011.526.885.888.864.1
    2Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates61.935.3736.187.510017.417.485.866.361.1
    3SeoulSouth Korea87.49978.147.54.677.648.453.551.443.859
    4AucklandNew Zealand79.232.66686.945.354.875.510046.748.358.6
    5VancouverCanada65.642.957.986.953.257.156.587.25846.158.5
    6SantiagoChile10031.478.589.310.856.523.685.786.160.757.2
    7BrisbaneAustralia6453.954.686.934.450.467.597.332.359.656.8
    8DohaQatar67.435.861.6096.775.910.85.841.410056.6
    9TorontoCanada72.549.357.986.956.657.132495847.256
    10TokyoJapan84.891.59056.55.254.741.178.550.633.755.8
    11ParisFrance68.96350.281.92749.615.5838348.355.6
    12BarcelonaSpain75.149.262.393.428.856.135.393.859.933.755.2
    13BurnabyCanada71.223.953.986.962.457.12680.85846.155
    14LyonFrance89.648.359.281.914.949.69.783.28357.354.8
    15LimaPeru9923.695.656.118.85719.696.856.966.354.6
    16EdinburghUnited Kingdom7330.341.473.325.453.562.376.531.998.954.4
    17WellingtonNew Zealand80.230.866.586.929.354.852.596.846.743.854
    18Los AngelesUnited States39.355.232.369.339.143.240.493.570.957.353.2
    19MadridSpain75.348.763.193.42456.13678.859.92752.6
    20CopenhagenDenmark66.636.128.391.428.552.261.676.160.752.852.4
    21BramptonCanada78.815.572.486.964.557.118.1405847.252.2
    21Rio de JaneiroBrazil98.459.191.783.20.139.22882.747.848.352.2
    23AmsterdamNetherlands53.237.743.685.634.85941.581.74950.652
    23MelbourneAustralia65.735.554.986.943.650.434.291.732.349.452
    25VictoriaCanada71.952.261.686.924.857.15.989.15829.251.7
    26HoustonUnited States69.847.455.869.331.343.232.278.870.943.851.6
    26LondonUnited Kingdom37.95035.773.344.253.556.582.931.955.151.6
    28ShanghaiChina87.938.710060.2069.77.57648.855.151.4
    29MontrealCanada8242.362.286.944.557.140.429.95830.351.3
    29SydneyAustralia47.938.955.986.94750.433.195.932.344.951.3
    31CanberraAustralia69.416.651.386.934.750.459.874.632.371.951.1
    32BangkokThailand94.339.996.570.918.252.56.838.863.355.150.7
    32New YorkUnited States07226.769.339.543.242.670.270.959.650.7
    34MiamiUnited States36.670.926.969.363.243.22.979.170.91850.1
    35AtlantaUnited States6658.533.569.39.343.236.78570.947.249.6
    36BerlinGermany75.953.155.688.922.649.566.775.51532.649.5
    36OsloNorway67.616.927.810027.350.710041.233.67349.5
    38ValenciaSpain80.335.365.493.419.956.109159.924.749.2
    39OrlandoUnited States66.151.746.969.327.343.21481.370.937.149.1
    40BirminghamUnited Kingdom80.346.446.373.327.753.598231.947.248.9
    41BrightonUnited Kingdom69.124.241.773.321.553.514.18531.984.348.8
    41PortlandUnited States61.943.542.469.313.243.25884.870.941.648.8
    41San FranciscoUnited States20.847.731.969.336.843.229.896.270.948.348.8
    44ViennaAustria80.33847.681.93448.751.473.318.443.848.7
    45AustinUnited States63.235.749.869.32043.23673.770.953.948.5
    46BostonUnited States30.354.430.769.33043.230.958.470.962.948.3
    47StockholmSweden73.733.445.183.227.654.577.355.539.632.648.2
    48EdmontonCanada87.221.759.286.937.957.171.505834.847.8
    48MunichGermany68.641.949.388.932.649.549.964.71543.847.8
    48SingaporeSingapore35.225.370.145.542.470.238.237.510021.347.8
    48The Hague (Den Haag)Netherlands70.818.841.985.642.4594.586.34933.747.8
    52PerthAustralia68.727.950.486.944.150.48.693.832.333.747.7
    53LisbonPortugal72.845.368.185.622.64313.398.152.514.647.4
    53RotterdamNetherlands66.716.940.885.6315942.682.34932.647.4
    55Mexico CityMexico84.750.77678.30.846.118.588.912.155.147.3
    56EindhovenNetherlands72.113.750.885.633.65940.478.6492747.2
    56OttawaCanada77.919.560.486.931.357.168.918.35834.847.2
    58DublinIreland46.331.4417718.254.144.179.439.260.747
    59Salt Lake CityUnited States71.933.660.169.315.943.29.150.770.96446.7
    60SeattleUnited States46.334.236.569.321.643.238.987.970.941.646.2
    61ChicagoUnited States53.751.250.769.321.843.21750.170.942.745.9
    62RaleighUnited States72.229.148.969.314.643.241.176.470.933.745.6
    63PortoPortugal81.234.875.685.617.5433.995.152.512.445.3
    64ZurichSwitzerland29.63107751.155.55572.964.216.945.1
    65ManchesterUnited Kingdom7121.150.373.334.153.50.280.831.940.444.3
    66KrakówPoland91.743.373.153.71240.672.961.646043.2
    67DenverUnited States63.426.349.469.315.343.228.735.770.944.942
    67New OrleansUnited States71.441.934.469.36.843.27.380.270.920.242
    69Cape TownSouth Africa8814.684.273.39.7026.997.5092.141.1
    70MinneapolisUnited States71.720.349.969.314.643.239.725.770.928.139.6
    71AthensGreece94.214.763.171.718.245.513.793.110.715.739.3
    72RenoUnited States69.111.144.369.316.943.22.444.570.933.738
    73NaplesItaly89.222.363.372.56.338.112.29417.214.637.7
    74RomeItaly80.223.765.972.513.438.114.490.917.24.537
    75MilanItaly68.228.646.672.511.338.114.882.617.215.735.9

    Methodology 

    The Best Cities in the World for Gen Z Index ranks 75 major cities across six continents according to their suitability for young adults aged approximately 20 to 29, evaluating affordability, social life, LGBTQ+ openness, connectivity, environment, and community.

    Each city was assessed across ten factors, weighted according to their relative significance to the experience of a young adult resident:

    • Rent affordability (8%) and night-out affordability (6%): cost of living relative to other cities worldwide, sourced from Numbeo
    • Nightlife and social infrastructure (14%): density and total number of bars, cafés, and restaurants
    • LGBTQ+ openness (7%): legal protections and public attitudes, sourced from Equaldex and the Williams Institute
    • Diversity (14%): proportion of foreign-born residents
    • Social media and digital culture (16%): the degree of national digital and cultural connectivity
    • Green space (6%): public parkland available per resident
    • Climate (8%): year-round livability and comfort
    • Internet speed (9%): average fixed broadband speed
    • Youth population (12%): proportion of the local population aged 20 to 29

    Each factor was standardised to a score of 0 to 100 relative to the other cities included in the study, then combined into a single composite score using the weights above. Certain factors, including LGBTQ+ openness, social media reach, and internet speed, are derived from national-level data applied uniformly to all cities within a given country, as consistent city-level figures were not available for every location.

    The resulting ranking reflects each city’s overall standing across affordability, culture, connectivity, and community, relative to the other cities assessed in this study.

    Data sources are available here.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What makes a city Gen Z-friendly?

    A Gen Z-friendly city combines affordable rent, strong digital connectivity, cultural diversity, and an active social scene. FACT Magazine’s study of 75 cities scored each across 10 weighted factors, including social and digital infrastructure, nightlife, youth population, climate suitability, and LGBTQ+ openness. The top cities perform well across several factors.

    What are the most affordable cities for Gen Z?

    Lima is the most affordable city in the study, scoring 99.0 for rent affordability and 95.6 for inexpensive nights out. Bangkok, Rio de Janeiro, and Shanghai follow closely.

    Which cities have the best nightlife for Gen Z?

    Seoul has the best nightlife for Gen Z, earning the study’s highest night out score of 99.0. The South Korean capital leads in terms of density and total number of bars, cafes, and late-night restaurants.

    Which cities are best for Gen Z digital nomads?

    Dubai ranks best for Gen Z digital nomads, combining an internet speed score of 85.8 with a perfect score of 100 for social media exposure. The UAE also records the world’s fastest internet connection at 647.28 Mbps, giving remote workers the connectivity needed for day-to-day work.

    What are the best cities for young professionals?

    Dubai ranks first for young professionals, scoring 64.1 overall, thanks to its perfect marks for foreigner diversity and social media exposure, plus an average internet speed of 85.8 Mbps. Abu Dhabi and Seoul follow, with Seoul offering the most affordable rent for young workers.

    Ready to explore the rankings for yourself? Discover FACT’s latest city guides for places to visit, eat, and stay in the Middle East and around the world.